Get started13 Basire Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,203/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £1,800,000.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 13 Basire Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a full-width extension at lower ground floor level and half-width extension at upper ground and first floor level, minor works to front lightwell and coal chute, and associated works to dwelling house.
Latest sale on 13 Basire Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Basire Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,950
Street avg £10,032
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

17 September 2024Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8PN: £732,000 (2024–2022).
Island Apartments Apartment 9 29 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
Island Apartments Apartment 19 29 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
5 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 7 15 Basire Street London
Sold Feb 2023
25 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N1 8HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB