Get started6 Cruden Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,866,000 sits 86.6% above the 2011 sale of £999,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Cruden Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 5 years.
£999,999
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 6 Cruden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,042
Street avg £10,878
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Packington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2011Most recent
£999,999
+22.7%over 4 years28 July 2006
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8NJ: £1,880,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N1 8NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB