Get started12 Cruden Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1381 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,409/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £1,945,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
12 Cruden Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey full width rear extension and a roof extension to provide additional living accommodation.
Price for 12 Cruden Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£2,033,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£1,945,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 12 Cruden Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,165
Street avg £9,253
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Packington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£1,945,000
+29.7%over 9 years24 August 2011
£1,500,000
+106.9%over 3 years19 December 2007
£725,000
+54.3%over 3 years2 February 2004
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8NJ: £1,284,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N1 8QN
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.