Get started4 Coombs Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,631,000 is 22.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,013/sq ft) was about 304.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £1,330,000.
4 Coombs Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Replace the existing single glazed timber framed windows and doors with double glazed timber framed windows and doors to match the existing design.
4 Coombs Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,330,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Coombs Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,902
Street avg £6,702
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor level rear extension and replacement of existing rear ground floor level window and door with sliding doors.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2024Most recent
£1,330,000
+83.4%over 16 years29 February 2008
£725,000
+77.3%over 7 years18 August 2000
£409,000
+29.8%over 1 year18 December 1998
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8DJ: £1,165,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N1 8HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanover Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.