Get started8 Canon Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,513,000 is 19.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,044/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
Application for variation of condition 2 (drawings) of planning permission P2016/4739/FUL dated 14/02/2017 to include an additional frosted timber sash window in the approved rear extension
8 Canon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£1,270,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Canon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,239
Street avg £8,285
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of new slate mansard roof extension and creation of front roof terrace. Demolition of existing rear extension and construction of a full width part 1-storey, part 2 and a half storey rear extension including lowering of existing rear extension and excavation of rear garden, and associated internal works.
2 March 2015Most recent
£1,270,000
+53.0%over 3 years21 April 2011
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DB: £811,877 (2021–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
N1 7AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB