Get started6 Canon Street is a three-bedroom property in Islington, London, London (N1 7DB). It has council tax band F.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
6 Canon Street has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Mansard Roof extension to End of Terrace single family dwelling [Householder type application P2013/0827/FUL also submitted]. This application may affect the character and appearance of the conservation area. Town and Country Planning (Listed Building and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (as amended); section 73.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£837,811
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 4 years.
30 May 2007Most recent
£837,811
+49.6%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Erection of a roof extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2003
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DB: £1,050,000 (2021–2011).
N1 7RU
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB