Get started166b is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £926,000 sits 222.6% above the 2006 sale of £287,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm.
166b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£926,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 166b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £7,460
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2006Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7BJ: £670,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 7HA
Closest school
0.1 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB