Get started198 New North Road is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 3285.9% above the 2022 sale of £19,522. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 89.4% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £19,522. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of Single Storey Rear Extension and Addittion of Window Into Existing Flank Elevation
Latest sale on 198 New North Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.6% per year over 18 years.
£19,522
Growth on file: -14.6% per year over 18 years.
198 New North Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£454
Street avg £7,619
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing maisonette at first and second floor level into two flats (one x 1-bed and one x 2-bed flat) at first, second and third floor levels. Erection of mansard roof extension at third floor level. Creation of rear roof terrace at 1st floor level with timber decking and perimeter rails along with the creation of a roof terrace to front at 3rd floor level. Associated works and alterations.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2022Most recent
£19,522
-94.5%over 18 years24 October 2003
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7BJ: £670,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 7RL
Closest school
0.1 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00