Get started15 Arlington Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1229 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,810,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,266/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, solar panel installation, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,555,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
15 Arlington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2020
15 Arlington Avenue has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Installation of new chimney flue; replacement of doors and windows; replacement of skylight; installation of solar panels to the rear outrigger roof; replacement of front elevation steps and associated internal alterations including installation of basement WC.
15 Arlington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£1,555,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
15 Arlington Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,622
Street avg £11,710
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Installation of new chimney flue; replacement of doors and windows; replacement of skylight; installation of solar panels to the rear outrigger roof; replacement of front elevation steps and associated internal alterations including installation of basement WC (Full Planning Ref: P2023/0229/FUL also submitted)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 April 2019Most recent
£1,555,000
+72.8%over 8 years26 November 2010
£900,000
+32.4%over 4 years9 June 2006
£680,000
+19.3%over 3 years6 December 2002
£570,000
+138.5%over 6 years7 June 1996
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7BE: £1,580,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.