Get started27 Arlington Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,518,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,023/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £1,200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Arlington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 27 Arlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,009
Street avg £11,874
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2021Most recent
£1,200,000
+53.6%over 10 years23 July 2010
£781,000
+420.7%over 13 years25 October 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7BE: £1,580,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.