Get started5 Southgate Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,228,000 is 11.6% above the 2014 sale price. 14 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
5 Southgate Grove has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (Replacement Planting) attached to planning permission 2021/0437 dated 09/04/2021.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 11 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 5 Southgate Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,415
Street avg £12,574
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Variation of condition 3 (design details) and removal of conditions 4 (materials) and 5 (green roof) attached to planning permission ref 2021/0431 dated 09/04/2021.
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 May 2014Most recent
£1,100,000
+115.7%over 9 years31 March 2005
£510,000
+27.5%over 2 years3 December 2002
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5BT: £1,290,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
N1 5BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.