Get started67 De Beauvoir Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,743,000 is 21.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,071/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2023
67 De Beauvoir Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Front garden: Plum - Crown reduce height and spread by 25% (by branch lengths of 1-1.2m) to give balanced/compact form Crown thin by 10% Maintenance works in line with good Arboricultural practice.
Price for 67 De Beauvoir Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,430,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 20 years.
67 De Beauvoir Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,532
Street avg £8,901
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northchurch Road Haggerston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Erection of a single storey ground floor outbuilding at the rear garden of the property.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 December 2015Most recent
£1,430,000
+116.7%over 9 years31 July 2006
£660,000
+37.2%over 3 years2 August 2002
£481,000
+182.9%over 6 years15 December 1995
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5AU: £1,200,000 (2025–2016).
73a De Beauvoir Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
1 William Mews De Beauvoir Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2022
55 De Beauvoir Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2021
4 William Mews De Beauvoir Road Hackney London
Sold Dec 2018
71 De Beauvoir Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
N1 5AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.