Get started44 Baltic Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 39th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£822/sq ft) was about 140.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in January 2025.
Price for 44 Baltic Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 44 Baltic Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,852
Street avg £5,257
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£540,000
-6.1%over 10 years12 September 2014
£575,000
+238.2%over 13 years16 October 2000
£170,000
+38.8%over 2 years29 May 1998
£122,500
+39.2%7 January 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5AQ: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N1 5AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterside Academy. 113 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.