Get started5 Linden Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 523 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 57% above the 2010 sale of £299,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Linden Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
Price for 5 Linden Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 14 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 14 years.
5 Linden Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,178
Street avg £8,060
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 September 2010Most recent
£299,950
+42.8%over 5 years27 June 2005
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years8 November 2002
£175,000
+157.4%over 5 years18 December 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RJ: £775,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 4BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.