Get started121 Newington Green Road is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£893/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £442,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 121 Newington Green Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,609
Street avg £7,104
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£442,000
+61.3%over 10 years25 March 2011
£274,000
+9.6%over 3 years19 April 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4QY: £337,500 (2024–2022).
Flat C 123 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2024
First Floor Flat 109 Newington Green Road London
Sold Mar 2024
Flat C 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Feb 2024
Flat A 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2022
105 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 4ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.