Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£747/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold March 2024 for £337,500.
Shopfront alterations including the installation of new timber shopfront, installation of new steel-clad good lift door and sliding entrance door, ventilation louvres, and replacement retractable awning. [Advertisement Consent application ref:P2023/2188/ADV also submitted]
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,036
Street avg £7,216
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Display of 2 no. externally illuminated fascia signs. [Full plan application ref: P2023/2165/FUL also submitted]
13 March 2024Most recent
£337,500
+3.8%over 10 years31 May 2013
£325,000
+30.0%over 5 years13 November 2007
£250,000
+47.1%over 3 years22 September 2004
£170,000
+100.0%over 5 years6 November 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4QY: £300,000 (2024–2022).
Flat C 123 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat C 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Feb 2024
Flat A 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2022
105 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 99 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 4QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.