Get started5 Kingsbury Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,231,000 sits 211.3% above the 2006 sale of £395,500. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Kingsbury Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 6 years.
£395,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 6 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boleyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2006Most recent
£395,500
+113.8%over 6 years12 January 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in N1 4AZ: £445,000 (2021–2008).
N1 4RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell