Get started5 Ockendon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 86.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,064,000 sits 460% above the 1998 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 69.6% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 18 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Ockendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Ockendon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,064,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 86.2% per year over 1 year.
£190,000
Growth on file: 86.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 5 Ockendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £9,103
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate Road / Ardleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 1998Most recent
£190,000
+86.2%28 April 1998
£102,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NN: £700,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N1 3HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB