Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£916/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £700,000 — fresh data. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2004. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Tree works in front garden: Lime: Crown lift 4-5m, crown reduce 20%, crown thin 30%, remove horizontal laterals growing directly across garden to allow clearance of 3m. Deadwood.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,859
Street avg £8,074
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate Road / Ardleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£700,000
+14.8%over 10 years6 October 2014
£610,000
+80.7%over 8 years1 September 2006
£337,500
+26.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£266,000
+26.7%over 2 years15 January 2001
£210,000
+80.3%over 3 years17 February 1997
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NN: £926,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.