Get started3 Ockendon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,940,000 sits 110.9% above the 2009 sale of £920,000. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to the existing lower ground level to the rear and erection of a free standing garden building to the rear of the property and associated alterations.
3 Ockendon Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£1,940,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 3 Ockendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £8,661
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate Road / Ardleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to the existing lower ground level to the rear, erection of a mansard roof extension and erection of a free standing garden building to the rear of the property
23 July 2009Most recent
£920,000
+52.1%over 3 years25 November 2005
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NN: £700,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
N1 3HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB