Get started65b is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 51 m² this is the 10th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£949/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. At 51 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Price for 65b has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 16 years.
£521,100
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 65b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,218
Street avg £6,603
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northchurch Road Haggerston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2014Most recent
£521,100
+148.1%over 10 years22 July 2004
£210,000
+162.5%over 5 years27 January 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3JS: £620,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.