Get started57b is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,145,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£927/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £977,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
Price for 57b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 24 years.
£977,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 57b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,974
Street avg £8,873
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

10 February 2021Most recent
£977,500
+18.5%over 1 year18 February 2019
£825,000
-7.8%over 3 years17 September 2015
£895,000
+316.3%over 16 years6 September 1999
£215,000
+61.7%over 2 years2 May 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3ES: £871,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hackney New Primary School. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.