Get started45a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£945/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £874,999 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Price for 45a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£874,999
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
45a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,174
Street avg £8,863
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£874,999
+13.6%over 7 years17 July 2015
£770,000
+71.1%over 8 years6 July 2007
£450,000
+57.9%over 4 years22 July 2002
£285,000
+72.7%over 3 years1 April 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3ES: £871,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hackney New Primary School. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.