Get started13 Alwyne Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 314 m² (around 3380 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 314 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £4,821,000 is 44.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£987/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
13 Alwyne Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
13 Alwyne Place has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Rear garden (TPO ref: T28,T30-T31 of TPO 330/2007) (T1) Lime - Raise canopy of tree to crown break. Remove all dead wood - some large and also tip -dieback. Thin epicormic growth throughout crown by 50% by cutting back to growth point. (T2) Oak - Raise canopy of tree all around to 6 metres above road level. Reduce lower crown roadside overhang by up to 2 metres (not garden side). (T3) London Plane - raise canopy all around to 5 metres above garden level. Reduce crown overall by up to 2 metres (not top) and reshape
13 Alwyne Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Alwyne Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,621
Street avg £11,652
Floor Area
314 m²
Street avg 276 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canonbury Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details pursuant to Condition 9 (Sustainable Design and Construction Statement) of planning permission ref: P2016/1639/FUL granted 23/09/2016.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 December 2015Most recent
£3,335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2NL: £825,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 13.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
N1 2JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Canonbury Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB