Get started1 Braes Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,067,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £1,700,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Braes Street has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Front garden (T1 of TPO 351/2007) Sycamore - crown reduce approx. 2m branch length all over leaving a balanced and natural crown shape, remove basal / epicormic growth.
1 Braes Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,067,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 26 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canonbury Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of metal railings and gate to front boundary.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2020Most recent
£1,700,000
+21.4%over 6 years12 December 2014
£1,400,000
+56.4%over 5 years20 November 2009
£895,000
+588.5%over 14 years24 April 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in N1 2AB: £1,115,000 (2021–2002).
N1 2PH
Closest school
0.1 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB