Get started18b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 69 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 49). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,111/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £825,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 18b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,957
Street avg £9,228
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canonbury Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£825,000
+35.2%over 6 years5 December 2011
£610,000
+64.3%over 4 years26 March 2007
£371,275
+37.5%over 2 years5 May 2004
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2NL: £735,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Canonbury Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.