Get started9a is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 85 m² this is the 11th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–255 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,178,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£984/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £900,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
9a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,588
Street avg £9,626
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2020Most recent
£900,000
+25.0%over 6 years19 July 2013
£720,000
+44.0%over 3 years15 January 2010
£500,000
+40.8%over 4 years24 March 2005
£355,000
+208.7%over 9 years30 March 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PE: £970,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.