Get started9 Belitha Villas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. At 67 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–255 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 47). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,345/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £970,000.
Price for 9 Belitha Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,019,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£970,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Belitha Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,478
Street avg £9,237
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£970,000
+9.0%over 3 years1 September 2021
£890,000
+10.3%over 3 years6 October 2017
£807,000
+36.8%over 5 years8 June 2012
£590,000
+18.0%over 2 years24 August 2009
£500,000
+62.6%over 6 years21 May 2003
£307,500
+64.0%over 3 years14 June 1999
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PE: £901,111 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N1 1NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.