Get started11a is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 64 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–255 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,550/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £1,068,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£1,068,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,688
Street avg £9,016
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£1,068,000
+25.9%over 2 years26 September 2022
£848,000
+3.0%over 8 years23 May 2014
£823,100
+54.4%over 6 years16 May 2008
£533,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PE: £901,111 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.