Get started5 Belitha Villas is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,468,000 sits 82.5% above the 2011 sale of £1,900,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£778/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
5 Belitha Villas sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing electricity substation and erection of a rear and side single storey extension and part basement extension. New rear steps and terrace at basement level.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£3,468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 13 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 5 Belitha Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,370
Street avg £10,570
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of rear and side single storey extension, alterations at basement level and internal alterations
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2011Most recent
£1,900,000
+295.8%over 12 years2 June 1998
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PE: £970,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
N1 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB