Get started10 Gore House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 53 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 88 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £416,100 in December 2019.
10 Gore House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2020
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£416,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Gore House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,791
Street avg £8,095
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£416,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1NR: £820,000 (2025–2024).
28 Gore House Drummond Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2025
30 Gore House Drummond Way Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
10 Manson House Drummond Way Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
16 Manson House Drummond Way Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
25 Gore House Drummond Way Islington London
Sold May 2024
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 12 years
N1 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB