Get started29 Bewdley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,364/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold April 2022 for £1,850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Bewdley Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Two conservation rooflights to the rear roofslope
Latest sale on 29 Bewdley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 29 Bewdley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,683
Street avg £8,425
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Proposed cavity drain system damp proofing at basement level
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 April 2022Most recent
£1,850,000
+145.0%over 15 years16 January 2007
£755,000
+51.0%over 5 years14 December 2001
£499,999
+78.6%over 5 years19 September 1996
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1HB: £1,675,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
N1 1QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Thornhill Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.