Get started31 Bewdley Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,123/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £725,000 in July 2023.
Tree works in rear garden: Cypress: Fell.
31 Bewdley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Bewdley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,083
Street avg £11,975
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£725,000
+102.8%over 17 years27 January 2006
£357,500
+43.0%over 1 year12 October 2004
£250,000
+12.6%over 3 years7 June 2001
£222,000
+117.6%over 4 years29 November 1996
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1HB: £1,675,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 1NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Thornhill Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.