Get started5 Doves Yard is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,202/sq ft) was about 182.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Doves Yard has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
5 Doves Yard is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,941
Street avg £8,303
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

27 October 2022Most recent
£660,000
+135.7%over 17 years23 September 2005
£280,000
+103.6%over 7 years1 December 1997
£137,500
+37.6%31 July 1997
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0HQ: £1,100,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.