Get started21 Doves Yard is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,851/sq ft) was about 521.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,016,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Doves Yard has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 21 Doves Yard has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£1,016,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 21 Doves Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,922
Street avg £7,935
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of conservatory with single storey extension.
17 May 2022Most recent
£1,016,000
+128.8%over 10 years30 August 2011
£444,000
+32.5%over 7 years29 July 2004
£335,000
+216.2%over 7 years25 March 1997
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0HQ: £1,100,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.