Get startedWollaton House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. At 130 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Wollaton House (40–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,271,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £1,140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Wollaton House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Wollaton House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,769
Street avg £7,832
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

2 September 2021Most recent
£1,140,000
-5.0%over 7 years14 March 2014
£1,200,000
+110.1%over 7 years31 March 2006
£571,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EY: £625,000 (2025–2024).
Wollaton House Flat 10 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2025
The Lodge Flat 1 6 Batchelor Street London
Sold Mar 2025
Wollaton House Flat 6 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
Wollaton House Flat 25 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
Wollaton House Flat 26 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.