Get startedWollaton House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wollaton House (40–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£877/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £377,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Wollaton House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Wollaton House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£9,438
Street avg £7,813
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£377,500
-19.2%over 6 years30 July 2018
£467,000
-6.6%over 8 months5 December 2017
£500,000
+38.9%over 10 years31 August 2007
£360,000
+58.6%over 1 year21 December 2005
£227,000
+19.5%19 August 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EY: £750,000 (2025–2023).
Wollaton House Flat 10 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2025
The Lodge Flat 1 6 Batchelor Street London
Sold Mar 2025
Wollaton House Flat 25 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
Wollaton House Flat 26 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
Wollaton House Flat 22 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.