Get startedWollaton House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,185/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £625,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Wollaton House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Consent application in connection with replacement of window frames [Full planning application ref: P100715 also submitted]
Wollaton House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Wollaton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,755
Street avg £7,721
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£625,000
+1.6%over 2 years30 September 2021
£615,000
+2.5%over 2 years16 August 2019
£600,000
+31.9%over 7 years18 June 2012
£455,000
+44.4%over 6 years16 January 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EY: £750,000 (2025–2023).
Wollaton House Flat 10 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2025
The Lodge Flat 1 6 Batchelor Street London
Sold Mar 2025
Wollaton House Flat 6 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
Wollaton House Flat 25 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
Wollaton House Flat 22 7 Batchelor Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 0SL
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.