Get started41 Batchelor Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,063/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £515,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
41 Batchelor Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 41 Batchelor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,444
Street avg £10,905
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2021Most recent
£515,000
+3.2%over 7 years28 July 2014
£499,000
+52.2%over 3 years15 June 2011
£327,950
+111.6%over 10 years8 December 2000
£155,000
+14.0%over 1 year8 June 1999
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EG: £1,325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.