Get started30 Batchelor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,165/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £1,592,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of unauthorised works and remedial works
30 Batchelor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£1,592,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
30 Batchelor Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,539
Street avg £8,659
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£1,592,500
+5.1%over 5 years11 July 2018
£1,515,000
+75.1%over 6 years19 August 2011
£865,000
+263.4%over 14 years14 February 1997
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EG: £1,300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.