Get started28 Batchelor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £1,715,000 is 29.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,009/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £1,325,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Batchelor Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
28 Batchelor Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 28 Batchelor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,861
Street avg £8,798
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Replacement of existing front windows with new sash windows. Installation of PV panels to roof. [Full plan application: P2025/2739/FUL also submitted].
Replacement of existing front windows with new sash windows. Installation of PV panels to roof. [Listed Building Consent: P2025/2742/LBC also submitted].
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2023Most recent
£1,325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EG: £1,300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB