Get started40 Batchelor Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£939/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in November 2025. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
40 Batchelor Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£10,106
Street avg £11,352
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liverpool Road / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£475,000
+66.1%over 15 years31 August 2010
£286,000
+36.2%over 4 years4 January 2006
£210,000
+44.8%over 5 years26 May 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EG: £1,325,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.