Get startedKinross House is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 20.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £434,553. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£434,553
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Kinross House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,718
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£434,553
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AA: £300,000 (2018–2008).
Kinross House Flat 16 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Jul 2018
Kinross House Flat 24 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Oct 2015
Kinross House Flat 18 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold May 2010
Kinross House Flat 4 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Jul 2007
Kinross House Flat 22 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB