Get started45 Great North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 45 Great North Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wyboston Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

25 February 2016Most recent
£145,000
+19.8%over 8 years9 May 2007
£121,000
+10.5%over 1 year9 December 2005
£109,500
+146.1%over 6 years29 October 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AB: £173,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK44 3JR
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.