Get started2 Crisp Meadows is a semi-detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 19% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £231,995 in July 2018.
2 Crisp Meadows's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Crisp Meadows outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Folkes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 July 2018Most recent
£231,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9QB: £299,995 (2023–2018).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB