Get started8 Farrows Close is a detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TF). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2012 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 44.3% above the 2010 sale price.
8 Farrows Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2020
8 Farrows Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Farrows Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,487
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TF: £495,000 (2022–2010).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
MK43 7BB
Pavenham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB