Get started7 Grange Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 97% above the 2003 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 7 Grange Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

26 September 2003Most recent
£129,950
+147.5%over 8 years28 July 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TE: £250,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB