Get started5 Town Farm Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £835,000 in August 2024.
5 Town Farm Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Town Farm Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£797,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2024Most recent
£835,000
+444.1%over 20 years26 February 2004
£153,475
Median price across the last 3 sales in MK43 7SW: £161,325 (2005–2004).
MK43 7QA
Bedford Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB