Get started18 Copthorne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
18 Copthorne Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
18 Copthorne Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£325,000
+20.4%over 5 years14 October 2016
£270,000
+57.0%over 12 years11 October 2004
£172,000
+138.9%over 5 years25 May 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SQ: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 7EY
Oakley Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.