Get started12 Burleigh Place is a semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Burleigh Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
12 Burleigh Place has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side and rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 12 Burleigh Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat roof extension to rear.
3 October 2011Most recent
£190,000
-7.3%over 3 years21 November 2007
£205,000
+32.3%over 3 years28 November 2003
£155,000
+63.2%over 2 years20 December 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SG: £285,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7EW
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.